Who is liable for your data?

Ultrajewels, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as Grupo Ultra or the Liable Entity) is  responsible for the processing of your personal data and for the compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (From Spanish: “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares”) (the LFPD) and the rest of the applicable provisions. Thus, we make this Privacy Notice available to you.

Our address is: Calle Los Olivos, Manzana 66, Lote 88, Bodega 6-B, Supermanzana 310, Cancún, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Mexico Zip Code 77560.

What data do we collect?

For the fulfillment of the purposes that will be indicated, we may request and collect the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification data.
  2. Personal characteristics data.
  3. Data of social circumstances.
  4. Financial and/or property data.

Do we collect sensible data?

For the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, Grupo Ultra does not collect sensitive data

What do we use your personal data for?

We may process your data for the following purposes:

Primary purposes:

  1. Registrations and cancellations of our clients and users.
  2. Updating your information in our databases.
  3. Creation of your account as a user of our shopping portal and mobile applications, if applicable.
  4. Management of the history of your purchases and communication of recommendations.
  5. Management, administration and delivery of physical orders.
  6. Identification for credit card payments.
  7. To Communicate warranty expiration dates of products purchased in our stores.
  8. To provide Follow-up and communication of the status of “special orders” or “lay-way” with respect to products you have chosen.
  9. If applicable, to return any payments performed in advance for “special orders”.
  10. If applicable, collection of “layway”.
  11. Processing of payments and bank clarifications.
  12. To Register and provide follow-up to complaints, suggestions, doubts, clarifications or refunds.
  13. To issue the invoice of the services and products purchased with us, as well as their judicial or extrajudicial collection.
  14. Identification, registration and communication of vulnerable activities and compliance with the obligations set forth in the Federal Law for the Prevention and Identification of Operations with Resources of Illicit Origin (From Spanish: “Ley Federal para la Prevención e Identificación de Operaciones con Recursos de Procedencia Ilícita”) and other applicable regulations 
  15. Analysis of data through artificial intelligence, big data and other similar technologies, to improve our services and to provide communication regarding products or offers that may be of interest to you.
  16. Statistics and historical record of clients and users.

Additional purposes:

  1. Communication of advertising, discounts, offers, news, invitations, points, information on loyalty programs or congratulations directed by the Liable Entity or other companies of Grupo Ultra.
  2. Communication of advertising and offers of products marketed by the brands of the products that you acquire through our website or in our establishments.

At the time of collecting your data, the Liable Entity shall make technical or physical mechanisms available to the holders so that they express their refusal to process their personal data for the additional purposes listed above. 

 

Notwithstanding your prior consent for the processing of your personal data for additional purposes, you may revoke it at any time, through the mechanisms implemented by Grupo Ultra.

With whom may we share your data?

We may transfer your personal data within the national territory or abroad, in the following cases:

  1. To parent companies, affiliates or subsidiaries of Grupo Ultra, for centralized management and custody, management of registrations and cancellations of clients and users, or for statistical purposes.
  2. To administrative and/or judicial authorities, agencies or entities, for the fulfillment of obligations established in current and applicable legal systems, as well as for the fulfillment of requirements made by those entities, when they are legally competent to request information.
  3. To financial or banking institutions, for collection and billing of purchases made in our stores or on our website.
  4. To online payment service providers or banking entities, to process payments and, where appropriate, clarify transactions made through our website.
  5. We may also transfer your personal data to the owners, representatives or licensees of the brands of the products you purchase through our website, so to carry out: i.- the registration of the purchased products, ii.- claim guarantees, iii.- repair of the purchased products iv.- send gifts, v.- send invitations or promotions to special events.

The aforementioned transfers do not require your consent to be carried out, in accordance with article 37 of the LFPD.

How can you enforce your ARCO rights?

You may enforce your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) at any time through the procedures that we have implemented.

Your request must comply with all the requirements established in current legislation, by writing to our Department of Personal Data through the account arco@grupoultra.com, establishing as Subject of the email “ARCO Rights” and/or “Revocation of the Consent”.

Your request must contain the following:

  1. Your name and address, or  any other contact information to communicate the response to your request.
  2. Copy of the document proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation.
  3. A clear and precise description of the ARCO Rights that you wish to enforce; and where appropriate, any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data.

Grupo Ultra will communicate, within a maximum period of twenty business days, the decision adopted on your request. If the request is appropriate, it will become effective within fifteen business days following the date on which Grupo Ultra communicates its response. In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the necessary documents are not attached to prove your identity or the corresponding legal representation, Grupo Ultra will request the correction of the deficiencies within five business days of receipt of your original application. In these cases, you will have ten business days to attend to the rectification requirement. The corresponding request will be deemed not submitted if the error or deficiency is not corrected within said period.

You may obtain the information or personal data requested through simple copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees and proves the effective enforcement of the requested right.

The Liable Entity wishes to keep your personal data up to date at all times. Therefore, we request your cooperation to timely communicate any changes that we must take into account, to incorporate it into our databases. You guarantee and are liable, in any case, for the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided for your personal attention, or that of any third party under your custody or legal representation.

Can you revoke your consent?

You may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data, without retroactive effect, in all those cases in which said revocation does not imply the impossibility of fulfilling obligations derived from a current legal relationship between you and the Liable Entity or configures the breach of general provisions of public order that establish the obligation to maintain the processing of your personal data for a certain period of time.

 

The procedure for the revocation of consent, where appropriate, shall be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the enforcement of ARCO rights.

Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by directing the corresponding request to our Personal Data Department. The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to attend to your request, shall be the same as those indicated in the section “How can you enforce your ARCO rights?”

The Liable Entity has measurements and procedures to ensure the inclusion of some of your data in its own exclusion lists. When you expressly request its inclusion in them, the Liable Entity shall grant the registered holders the corresponding proof of registration.

Cookies

On our website https://ultrajewels.com/ we use files known as “cookies” to facilitate navigation and communication through it. If you visit our website and/or send information through it, the cookies we use will allow us to collect, analyze and keep technical information related to your browsing habits and the use of said communication channels. Cookies allow this information to be collected automatically, at the very moment the user makes use of our electronic services.

You can disable the installation of cookies in your internet browser. If you wish to obtain more detailed information about cookies and how to avoid their installation, we recommend visiting the site www.allaboutcookies.org. We also inform you that, if you disable the installation of cookies, you may not be able to use certain sections or services of our website, including, where appropriate, our online shopping section..

For due compliance with the information principle of the LFPD, we inform you that when you enter the “Rolex” section of this website, certain cookies will be activated. These cookies are managed directly with the owner of the Rolex S.A. brand and are shared in their databases. To find out how said owner treats said cookies, see the Cookies Policy of Rolex S.A.

Modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice

The Liable Entity may modify, update, extend or in any other way change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice, at any time and at its complete discretion. In such cases, we shall publish said changes on the website https://ultrajewels.com/, section “Privacy Notices”.

Changes to this Privacy Notice shall be communicated through our website https://ultrajewels.com/. We recommend that you check this web page from time to time to know the latest version of this Privacy Notice. The updates and/or modifications of this document shall become effective once they are published on the aforementioned site.

Negative for secondary or additional purposes

You enjoy the right to indicate if you do not want your personal data to be processed for the additional purposes provided in this Privacy Notice.

When collecting your personal data (personally or directly), you shall have the option to expressly indicate if you do not wish to receive advertising, promotions, points, loyalty programs, invitations, events, discounts or congratulations from Grupo Ultra, generally through a box verification, also known as “check-box”.

If you have had access to this Privacy Notice by electronic media or should you wish to communicate this refusal at any time after the delivery of your personal data, you may communicate such decision through the procedure established for the enforcement of your ARCO rights.